Fluke Calibration

Fluke Calibration 4180/4181 IR Calibrator

SKU · 24082 · 4180/4181 · Brand: Fluke Calibration
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Fluke 4180/4181 IR calibrator: −15…120 °C / 35…450 °C, 6 in target, ±0.35 °C class. RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Measuring range
4180: −15 to 120 °C; 4181: 35 to 450 °C (@ 23 °C ambient, 0.95 emissivity)
Accuracy
Display accuracy as good as ±0.35 °C (4181 at 35 °C); 4180 ±0.40 °C at −15/0 °C to ±0.55 °C at 120 °C
Supply
4180: 115/230 Vac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 630 W; 4181: 115/230 Vac, up to ~1100 W
Communication
RS-232
Approvals
EN 61010-1; CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1
Stability
4180 ±0.05 to ±0.10 °C; 4181 ±0.05 to ±0.40 °C (point-dependent)
Download datasheet PDF

Fits radiometric calibration of infrared thermometers when you need a 152.4 mm (6 in) blackbody target with 4180 covering −15…120 °C or 4181 covering 35…450 °C at 0.95 nominal emissivity.

Key advantages

  • Two blackbody bands — 4180 covers −15…120 °C; 4181 covers 35…450 °C at 0.95 nominal emissivity.
  • 6 in target — 152.4 mm radiometrically calibrated aperture for IR thermometer calibration.
  • ±0.35 °C class display — accuracy as good as ±0.35 °C (4181 at 35 °C); point-dependent stability published.
  • RS-232 lab link — 115/230 Vac supply; ~10 min stabilization; magnetic-hanger-style bench footprint.

Typical applications

  • Radiometric calibration of handheld and fixed IR thermometers.
  • Metrology labs needing a large 6 in blackbody target.
  • Shops splitting low-range (4180) and high-range (4181) IR calibrators.

Selection guide

  • Measuring range — 4180: −15 to 120 °C; 4181: 35 to 450 °C (@ 23 °C ambient, 0.95 emissivity).
  • Accuracy — Display accuracy as good as ±0.35 °C (4181 at 35 °C); 4180 ±0.40 °C at −15/0 °C to ±0.55 °C at 120 °C.
  • Stability — 4180 ±0.05 to ±0.10 °C; 4181 ±0.05 to ±0.40 °C (point-dependent).
  • Target diameter — 152.4 mm (6 inches).
  • Nominal emissivity — 0.95 (radiometrically calibrated).
  • Thermometer emissivity compensation — 0.9 to 1.0.
  • Communication — RS-232.
  • Supply — 4180: 115/230 Vac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 630 W; 4181: 115/230 Vac, up to ~1100 W.
  • Dimensions / weight — 356 × 241 × 216 mm (14 × 9.5 × 8.5 in); 4180: 9.1 kg (20 lb); 4181: 9.5 kg (21 lb).
  • Stabilization / heating — Stabilization 10 minutes; 4180 ~15 min −15→120 °C; 4181 ~45 min 35→500 °C (per OEM documentation table).

Common mistakes

  • Ordering 4180 when setpoints sit above 120 °C — use 4181 for 35…450 °C.
  • Ordering 4181 when you need below-ambient / near-freezing points — 4180 covers −15…120 °C.
  • Ignoring DUT emissivity vs the 0.95 radiometric target and 0.9…1.0 compensation window.
  • Treating this as a contact dry-block well — it is an IR blackbody calibrator.
  • Leaving mains (115 vs 230 Vac) blank on the RFQ.
  • Calibration instruments · Blackbody calibrator buying guide

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Model (4180 vs 4181), calibration setpoints, and DUT IR thermometer FOV vs 6 in target.
  2. Mains (115/230 Vac), RS-232 need, and any accredited radiometric certificate class beyond the unit report.
  3. Quantity and ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU24082
BrandFluke Calibration
Model4180/4181
Product typeinfrared_calibrator
Measuring range4180: −15 to 120 °C; 4181: 35 to 450 °C (@ 23 °C ambient, 0.95 emissivity)
AccuracyDisplay accuracy as good as ±0.35 °C (4181 at 35 °C); 4180 ±0.40 °C at −15/0 °C to ±0.55 °C at 120 °C
Stability4180 ±0.05 to ±0.10 °C; 4181 ±0.05 to ±0.40 °C (point-dependent)
Target diameter152.4 mm (6 inches)
Nominal emissivity0.95 (radiometrically calibrated)
Thermometer emissivity compensation0.9 to 1.0
CommunicationRS-232
Supply voltage4180: 115/230 Vac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 630 W; 4181: 115/230 Vac, up to ~1100 W
Dimensions356 × 241 × 216 mm (14 × 9.5 × 8.5 in)
Weight4180: 9.1 kg (20 lb); 4181: 9.5 kg (21 lb)
Stabilization time10 minutes
Heating time4180 ~15 min −15→120 °C; 4181 ~45 min 35→500 °C (per OEM documentation table)
ApprovalsEN 61010-1; CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1

Documents

FAQ

Q: 4180 vs 4181 — which range? A: 4180 −15…120 °C; 4181 35…450 °C (@ 23 °C ambient, 0.95 emissivity). Lock the model to your setpoints.

Q: Is it a dry-block calibrator? A: No — it is a radiometric IR blackbody calibrator with a 6 in target.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Model, setpoints, mains, quantity. Compatible with systems using Fluke Calibration 4180/4181 — we do not claim authorized-dealer status.

Links

ParameterValue
Measuring range4180: −15 to 120 °C; 4181: 35 to 450 °C (@ 23 °C ambient, 0.95 emissivity)
AccuracyDisplay accuracy as good as ±0.35 °C (4181 at 35 °C); 4180 ±0.40 °C at −15/0 °C to ±0.55 °C at 120 °C
Supply4180: 115/230 Vac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 630 W; 4181: 115/230 Vac, up to ~1100 W
CommunicationRS-232
ApprovalsEN 61010-1; CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1
Stability4180 ±0.05 to ±0.10 °C; 4181 ±0.05 to ±0.40 °C (point-dependent)
Target Diameter152.4 mm (6 inches)
Nominal Emissivity0.95 (radiometrically calibrated)
Thermometer Emissivity Compensation0.9 to 1.0
Dimensions356 × 241 × 216 mm (14 × 9.5 × 8.5 in)
Weight4180: 9.1 kg (20 lb); 4181: 9.5 kg (21 lb)
Stabilization Time10 minutes
Heating Time4180 ~15 min −15→120 °C; 4181 ~45 min 35→500 °C (per datasheet table)