MadgeTech

MadgeTech Temp101A Temperature Data Logger

SKU · 35194 · Temp101A · Brand: MadgeTech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Temp101A: −40…+80 °C; ±0.5 °C; ~2M readings; ~10 yr battery. RFQ.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Type
Compact ambient temperature data logger (Temp101A)
Temperature Range
−40…+80 °C (−40…+176 °F)
Temperature Accuracy
±0.5 °C (±0.9 °F) in central band; see specification sheet
Temperature Resolution
0.01 °C class (precision RTD element)
Memory
2,095,104 readings; memory wrap; multiple start/stop
Reading Rate
1 reading every second up to 1 reading every 24 hours (software configurable)
Download datasheet PDF

Fits long-term ambient temperature logging where you need a MadgeTech Temp101A—−40…+80 °C with ±0.5 °C class accuracy, ~2.1 million readings, and ~10-year lithium battery life.

Key advantages

  • Range — −40…+80 °C
  • Accuracy — ±0.5 °C class in central band
  • Resolution — 0.01 °C class
  • Memory — 2,095,104 readings
  • Battery — 3.6 V lithium; ~10 years typical

Typical applications

  • Facility ambient logging.
  • Cold-chain ambient nodes.
  • Long-duration temperature studies.

Selection guide

  • Start modes
  • IFC download
  • Interval vs battery

Common mistakes

  • Placing in condensing wet locations without protection.
  • Expecting probe remote sensing (ambient body sensor).
  • Wrong software version.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Quantity, interface.
  2. Ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU35194
BrandMadgeTech
ModelTemp101A Temperature Data Logger
Product typeTemperature Data Logger
TypeCompact ambient temperature data logger (Temp101A)
Temperature range−40…+80 °C (−40…+176 °F)
Temperature accuracy±0.5 °C (±0.9 °F) in central band; see specification sheet
Memory2,095,104 readings; memory wrap; multiple start/stop
Reading rate1 reading every second up to 1 reading every 24 hours (software configurable)
Battery3.6 V lithium; ~10 years typical; battery-life indicator

Documents

FAQ

Q: Memory? A: About 2.1 million readings.

Q: Battery? A: About 10 years typical.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
TypeCompact ambient temperature data logger (Temp101A)
Temperature Range−40…+80 °C (−40…+176 °F)
Temperature Accuracy±0.5 °C (±0.9 °F) in central band; see specification sheet
Temperature Resolution0.01 °C class (precision RTD element)
Memory2,095,104 readings; memory wrap; multiple start/stop
Reading Rate1 reading every second up to 1 reading every 24 hours (software configurable)
Battery3.6 V lithium; ~10 years typical; battery-life indicator
InterfaceUSB via IFC200 interface cable; MadgeTech 4 Software
FeaturesPushbutton start/stop; delayed start up to 18 months; programmable high/low alarms; optional password
DocumentTemp101A Specification Sheet DOC-1214009-00 + Product User Guide
ApplicationCold chain/shipping; warehouse mapping; HVAC; refrigerator/freezer monitoring
Form FactorMatchbox-size portable enclosure for tight spaces