Watlow

Watlow 375 High Temperature Strip Heaters

SKU · 41086 · 375 High Temperature Strip Heaters · Brand: Watlow
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Watlow 375: 0.375 in thick; 1.5 in wide; to 1200°F SS; to 100 W/in². RFQ length.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Approvals
UL to 240 VAC (E52951); CSA to 600 VAC (LR7392)
Sheath Thickness
0.375 in (9.5 mm)
Width
1.5 in (38 mm)
Length Range
5.5 to 48 in (140 to 1219 mm)
Max Sheath Temperature
Aluminized steel 1100°F (595°C); 430 SS 1200°F (650°C)
Watt Density
up to 100 W/in² (15.5 W/cm²)
Download datasheet PDF

Fits high-temperature surface heating where you need a Watlow 375 strip heater—0.375 in (9.5 mm) sheath thickness, 1.5 in (38 mm) width, lengths 5.5 to 48 in, with max sheath temperature 1100°F aluminized steel or 1200°F 430 SS and watt density up to 100 W/in².

Key advantages

  • Thickness — 0.375 in (9.5 mm) sheath
  • Width — 1.5 in (38 mm)
  • Length — 5.5–48 in (140–1219 mm)
  • Temp — Aluminized steel 1100°F; 430 SS 1200°F
  • Watt density — Up to 100 W/in² (15.5 W/cm²)

Typical applications

  • Platen / die heating.
  • High-temp surface heat.
  • Industrial process strip heat.

Selection guide

  • Sheath material
  • Length / wattage
  • Mounting / terminals

Common mistakes

  • Over watt density for contact.
  • Loose mounting.
  • Exceeding sheath temperature.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Length, watts, sheath.
  2. Quantity, ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU41086
BrandWatlow
ModelWatlow 375 High Temperature Strip Heaters
Product typeStrip Heater
Sheath thickness0.375 in (9.5 mm)
Width1.5 in (38 mm)
Length range5.5 to 48 in (140 to 1219 mm)
Max sheath temperatureAluminized steel 1100°F (595°C); 430 SS 1200°F (650°C)
Watt densityup to 100 W/in² (15.5 W/cm²)

Documents

FAQ

Q: Max sheath temp? A: 1100°F aluminized steel; 1200°F 430 SS.

Q: Width? A: 1.5 in (38 mm).

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Length/watts/sheath, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
ApprovalsUL to 240 VAC (E52951); CSA to 600 VAC (LR7392)
Sheath Thickness0.375 in (9.5 mm)
Width1.5 in (38 mm)
Length Range5.5 to 48 in (140 to 1219 mm)
Max Sheath TemperatureAluminized steel 1100°F (595°C); 430 SS 1200°F (650°C)
Watt Densityup to 100 W/in² (15.5 W/cm²)
Sheath MaterialsAluminized steel or optional 430 stainless steel
Element TypeNickel-chromium resistance wire in MgO mineral insulation
TerminalsWelded 10-24 threaded post terminals
ConstructionRigid strip / clamp-on heater