Extech

Extech CT70 AC Circuit Load Tester

SKU · 34494 · CT70 AC Circuit Load Tester · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

CT70: 12/15/20 A loads; Vdrop; GFCI 6–9 mA; EPD 30–37 mA. RFQ qty.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Approvals
CE; ETL
Notes
Specs from Extech/FLIR CT70 datasheet and user manual. No Instrumart.
Ac Voltage
90.0 to 240.0 V
Frequency
45.0 to 65.0 Hz
Peak Line Voltage
350.0 V
Voltage Drop
0.1 to 99.9%
Download datasheet PDF

Fits outlet and branch-circuit checks where you need an Extech CT70—selectable 12/15/20 A loads, voltage drop and impedance, plus GFCI (6–9 mA) and EPD (30–37 mA) trip tests.

Key advantages

  • Loads — Selectable 12 A / 15 A / 20 A
  • Line voltage — 100–250 VAC; ±(1.0% + 0.2 V)
  • Voltage drop — 0.1–99.9%
  • GFCI / EPD — 6–9 mA GFCI; 30–37 mA EPD
  • Wiring checks — Hot/neutral/ground impedance; reverse/open wiring

Typical applications

  • Receptacle load capability checks.
  • GFCI trip verification.
  • False-ground / high N-G voltage troubleshooting.

Selection guide

  • Spare CT70-AC cord
  • Crew quantity
  • North American 3-prong use

Common mistakes

  • Using on UPS / dimmer / square-wave outputs.
  • Back-to-back load tests without cool-down.
  • Treating as a clamp meter substitute.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Quantity, spare cords.
  2. Ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU34494
BrandExtech
ModelCT70
Product typeAC Circuit Load Tester
TypeGFCI / AC circuit load analyzer (Extech CT70)
LoadsSelectable 12 A / 15 A / 20 A load tests
Line voltage100.0–250.0 VAC; ±(1.0% + 0.2 V)
Voltage drop0.1–99.9%
Frequency45.0–65.0 Hz
ImpedanceHot 0.00–3.00 Ω class
GFCIGFCI trip 6–9 mA; EPD 30–37 mA
SafetyCAT II 300 V class; CE/ETL

Documents

FAQ

Q: Load steps? A: 12 A, 15 A, and 20 A selectable.

Q: GFCI trip current? A: 6.0–9.0 mA class.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Quantity, accessories, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
ApprovalsCE; ETL
NotesSpecs from Extech/FLIR CT70 datasheet and user manual. No Instrumart.
Ac Voltage90.0 to 240.0 V
Frequency45.0 to 65.0 Hz
Peak Line Voltage350.0 V
Voltage Drop0.1 to 99.9%
Load CurrentsSelectable 12 / 15 / 20 A (120 V circuits); 5 / 8 / 10 A (230 V circuits)
FunctionsLoaded/unloaded voltage; %Vd and line impedance; peak V; N-G voltage; H/N/G impedance; GFCI trip time/current; open/reversed wiring; ASCC
Safety CategoryCAT II 300 V
Dimensions8 × 2.8 × 2 in (203.2 × 71.1 × 50.8 mm)
Weight11.2 oz (317.5 g)
Warranty2 years
IncludedAC test cord, standard North American 3-prong plug