Alliance Sensors Group

Alliance Sensors Group GHS-19 Series LVIT Linear Position Sensor

SKU · 48986 · GHS-19 Series LVIT Linear Position Sensor · Brand: Alliance Sensors Group
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Alliance GHS-19: spring-loaded LVIT gage; 6.35–100 mm; ±0.15% FSO typ. RFQ.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Type
Spring-loaded LVIT linear position / gaging probe (GHS-19)
Measuring Ranges
6.35 to 100 mm (0.25 to 4.0 in) full scale nominal
Body
0.75 in (19 mm) OD aluminum or stainless; 1/2-20 UNF-2A nose thread 1.5 in
Linearity
±0.15% FSO typical, ±0.25% FSO max
Resolution
0.025% of FSO
Outputs
0-5 V / 0.5-4.5 V / 0-10 V / 4-20 mA (3-wire) options
Download datasheet PDF

Fits spring-loaded linear gaging where you need an Alliance Sensors Group GHS-19 Series. LVIT gaging probe spanning 6.35 to 100 mm full scale nominal, 0.75 in OD aluminum or stainless body with 1/2-20 UNF-2A nose thread, linearity ±0.15% FSO typical (±0.25% max), and resolution 0.025% of FSO.

Key advantages

  • Type — Spring-loaded LVIT gage
  • Ranges — 6.35–100 mm FS
  • Linearity — ±0.15% FSO typical
  • Resolution — 0.025% FSO
  • Nose — 1/2-20 UNF-2A thread

Typical applications

  • Dimensional gaging.
  • Spring-loaded position checks.
  • In-process LVIT probes.

Selection guide

  • Stroke
  • Body material
  • Output

Common mistakes

  • Stroke overtravel.
  • Wrong nose thread mount.
  • Ignoring max linearity.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Stroke/body/output.
  2. Quantity, ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU48986
BrandAlliance Sensors Group
ModelGHS-19 Series LVIT Linear Position Sensor
Product typeLinear Position Sensor
TypeSpring-loaded LVIT linear position / gaging probe (GHS-19)
Measuring ranges6.35 to 100 mm (0.25 to 4.0 in) full scale nominal
Body0.75 in (19 mm) OD aluminum or stainless; 1/2-20 UNF-2A nose thread 1.5 in
Linearity±0.15% FSO typical, ±0.25% FSO max
Resolution0.025% of FSO

Documents

FAQ

Q: Linearity? A: ±0.15% FSO typical.

Q: Ranges? A: 6.35–100 mm FS.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Stroke/body/output, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
TypeSpring-loaded LVIT linear position / gaging probe (GHS-19)
Measuring Ranges6.35 to 100 mm (0.25 to 4.0 in) full scale nominal
Body0.75 in (19 mm) OD aluminum or stainless; 1/2-20 UNF-2A nose thread 1.5 in
Linearity±0.15% FSO typical, ±0.25% FSO max
Resolution0.025% of FSO
Outputs0-5 V / 0.5-4.5 V / 0-10 V / 4-20 mA (3-wire) options
ConnectorPT02-10-6P 6-pin
Tip ForceMax tip contact force 1 lbf; No. 9 contact tip
ProtectionIEC IP-67 terminations
FeatureSenSet field recalibration; contactless LVIT sensing