Extech

Extech MO280 Pinless Moisture Meter

SKU · 23445 · MO280 Pinless Moisture Meter · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Pinless moisture 0–99%; 0.75 in depth; 10 wood types. RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Sensor type
Non-penetrating electromagnetic sensor pad
Moisture Range
0 to 99% (limited by wood type / material group)
Max Resolution
0.1%
Measurement Depth
0.75 in (20 mm) below surface
Sensor Area
1.6 × 1.6 in (40 × 40 mm)
Wood Types
10 selectable wood types / measurement ranges
Download datasheet PDF

Fits non-destructive moisture screening where you need an Extech MO280 pinless meter with 0–99% readings, 0.75 in (20 mm) sensing depth, and 10 selectable wood types.

Key advantages

  • Sensor — Non-penetrating electromagnetic pad
  • Range / resolution — 0 to 99%; 0.1% max resolution
  • Depth — 0.75 in (20 mm) below surface
  • Wood types — 10 selectable wood types / measurement ranges
  • Calibration — Automatic internal test and calibration; 9 V power

Typical applications

  • Flooring and wood screening without pin holes.
  • Building survey pinless checks.
  • Comparing moisture across material groups.

Selection guide

  • Wood type — Select correct group
  • Depth — 20 mm capability vs wall thickness
  • Pinless vs pin — Surface finish constraints
  • Operating — 32 to 122 °F; 0–60% RH

Common mistakes

  • Comparing pinless % directly to pin %WME without correlation.
  • Wrong wood-type selection.
  • Metal behind the surface skewing readings.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Accessories; quantity; ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU23445
BrandExtech
ModelMO280 Pinless Moisture Meter
Product typeMoisture Meter
Sensor typeNon-penetrating electromagnetic sensor pad
Moisture range0 to 99% (limited by wood type / material group)
Resolution0.1%
Measurement depth0.75 in (20 mm) below surface
Sensor area1.6 × 1.6 in (40 × 40 mm)
Wood types10 selectable wood types / measurement ranges
CalibrationAutomatic internal test and calibration
Dimensions5.4 × 2.8 × 1.1 in (136 × 70 × 28 mm) datasheet; 2.75 × 5.25 × 1.0 in per UM
Weight5.5 oz (156 g) datasheet / 5.6 oz (160 g) with battery (UM)
Power1 × 9V battery
Operating conditions32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C); 0–60% RH non-condensing
Warranty2 years (extech.com)

Documents

FAQ

Q: Pinless depth? A: 0.75 in (20 mm) below surface.

Q: Wood types? A: 10 selectable wood types / ranges.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Accessories, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
Sensor typeNon-penetrating electromagnetic sensor pad
Moisture Range0 to 99% (limited by wood type / material group)
Max Resolution0.1%
Measurement Depth0.75 in (20 mm) below surface
Sensor Area1.6 × 1.6 in (40 × 40 mm)
Wood Types10 selectable wood types / measurement ranges
CalibrationAutomatic internal test and calibration
Dimensions5.4 × 2.8 × 1.1 in (136 × 70 × 28 mm) datasheet; 2.75 × 5.25 × 1.0 in per UM
Weight5.5 oz (156 g) datasheet / 5.6 oz (160 g) with battery (UM)
Power1 × 9V battery
Operating Conditions32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C); 0–60% RH non-condensing
Warranty2 years (extech.com)