Fluke

Fluke Norma 4000/5000 High Precision Power Analyzer

SKU · 43063 · Norma 4000/5000 · Brand: Fluke
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Fluke Norma 4000/5000: to 6 phases; DC–10 MHz; 0.03–0.2% basic accuracy. RFQ.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Display
Color 5.7 in / 144 mm, 320×240 pixels
Number Of Phases
Norma 4000: 1 or 3; Norma 5000: 3, 4 or 6
Bandwidth
DC to 3 MHz or DC to 10 MHz depending on input module
Basic Accuracy
0.2%, 0.1% or 0.03% depending on input modules
Sampling Rate
0.33 MHz or 1 MHz depending on input modules
Voltage Input Range
0.3 to 1000 V
Download datasheet PDF

Fits high-bandwidth power measurement where you need a Fluke Norma 4000 or 5000—precision power analyzers with 1–3 phases (4000) or up to 6 phases (5000), bandwidth DC to 3 MHz or 10 MHz by module, and basic accuracy 0.2%, 0.1% or 0.03% depending on input modules.

Key advantages

  • Phases — Norma 4000: 1 or 3; Norma 5000: 3, 4 or 6
  • Bandwidth — DC to 3 MHz or 10 MHz by module
  • Accuracy — 0.2% / 0.1% / 0.03% by input module
  • Voltage — 0.3 to 1000 V input range class
  • FFT — Harmonics to 40th; scope/vector/recorder modes

Typical applications

  • Inverter / motor efficiency.
  • R&D power analysis.
  • Multi-phase test stands.

Selection guide

  • 4000 vs 5000 phase count
  • Input module accuracy band
  • Shunts / interfaces

Common mistakes

  • Undersized current module.
  • Ignoring CAT rating.
  • Missing warm-up.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Model/modules/options.
  2. Quantity, ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU43063
BrandFluke
ModelNorma 4000/5000
Product typePower Analyzer
PhasesNorma 4000: 1 or 3; Norma 5000: 3, 4 or 6
BandwidthDC to 3 MHz or DC to 10 MHz depending on input module
Basic accuracy0.2%, 0.1% or 0.03% depending on input modules
Sampling rate0.33 MHz or 1 MHz depending on input modules
Voltage range0.3 to 1000 V
Current rangeDirect 0.03 mA–20 A depending on module; external shunts available
FFT harmonicsTo the 40th harmonic; scope/vector/recorder modes
SafetyEN 61010-1 2nd Ed., 1000 V CAT II / 600 V CAT III

Documents

FAQ

Q: 4000 vs 5000? A: 5000 supports more phases (up to 6).

Q: Basic accuracy? A: 0.2%, 0.1% or 0.03% by module.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Model/modules, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
DisplayColor 5.7 in / 144 mm, 320×240 pixels
Number Of PhasesNorma 4000: 1 or 3; Norma 5000: 3, 4 or 6
BandwidthDC to 3 MHz or DC to 10 MHz depending on input module
Basic Accuracy0.2%, 0.1% or 0.03% depending on input modules
Sampling Rate0.33 MHz or 1 MHz depending on input modules
Voltage Input Range0.3 to 1000 V
Current Input RangeDirect 0.03 mA–20 A depending on module; external shunts available
Fft HarmonicsTo the 40th harmonic; scope/vector/recorder modes
Memory4 MB measured-data RAM; settings memory standard
InterfacesRS232 standard; optional PI1 process I/O and IEEE 488/GPIB
Operating Temperature+5 °C to +35 °C
SafetyEN 61010-1 2nd Ed., 1000 V CAT II / 600 V CAT III
WeightApprox. 5 kg (4000) / 7 kg (5000)