Extech

Extech 461825 Photo Tachometer / Stroboscope

SKU · 23897 · 461825 · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Photo 0.5–20,000 RPM; strobe to 99,999; ±(0.1%+2d). RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Accuracy
±(0.1% + 2 digits)
Display
5-digit LCD 0.4"; characters reverse by mode
Photo Tach Range
0.5 to 20,000 RPM
Strobe Range
5 to 99,999 RPM / FPM class
Surface Speed
0.2 to 6560 ft/min (photo/contact literature)
Resolution
0.1 RPM (<1000); 1 RPM (≥1000); strobe 0.1/1 FPM bands
Download datasheet PDF

Fits combined photo RPM and strobe inspection where you need an Extech 461825 covering photo 0.5–20,000 RPM and strobe to 99,999 RPM/FPM with Last/Max/Min memory.

Key advantages

  • Photo tach — 0.5 to 20,000 RPM
  • Strobe — 5 to 99,999 RPM/FPM class
  • Accuracy — ±(0.1% + 2 digits)
  • Surface speed — 0.2 to 6560 ft/min (literature)
  • Kit — Reflective tape, carrying case, 4× AA

Typical applications

  • Noncontact RPM with reflective tape.
  • Strobe freeze-motion inspection.
  • Maintenance kits needing both modes.

Selection guide

  • Mode — Photo vs strobe
  • Resolution bands — 0.1 vs 1 RPM/FPM
  • Memory — Last/Max/Min
  • Accessories — Tape/case

Common mistakes

  • Using strobe as precision tach without understanding flash sync.
  • Missing reflective tape in photo mode.
  • Exceeding sampling-time assumptions at very low RPM.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Accessories; quantity; ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU23897
BrandExtech
Model461825
Product typeTachometer / Stroboscope
Photo tach range0.5 to 20,000 RPM
Strobe range5 to 99,999 RPM / FPM class
Accuracy±(0.1% + 2 digits)
Surface speed0.2 to 6560 ft/min (photo/contact literature)
Resolution0.1 RPM (<1000); 1 RPM (≥1000); strobe 0.1/1 FPM bands
Sampling time1 s (>6 RPM photo; ≥60 RPM strobe)
Display5-digit LCD 0.4"; characters reverse by mode
MemoryLast / Max / Min
Power4 × 1.5 V AA
Dimensions215 × 65 × 38 mm (8.5 × 2.6 × 1.5 in)
Weight300 g (10.6 oz)
IncludedReflective tape, carrying case, batteries

Documents

FAQ

Q: Photo range? A: 0.5 to 20,000 RPM.

Q: Includes? A: Reflective tape, carrying case, batteries.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Accessories, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
Accuracy±(0.1% + 2 digits)
Display5-digit LCD 0.4"; characters reverse by mode
Photo Tach Range0.5 to 20,000 RPM
Strobe Range5 to 99,999 RPM / FPM class
Surface Speed0.2 to 6560 ft/min (photo/contact literature)
Resolution0.1 RPM (<1000); 1 RPM (≥1000); strobe 0.1/1 FPM bands
Sampling Time1 s (>6 RPM photo; ≥60 RPM strobe)
MemoryLast / Max / Min
Power4 × 1.5 V AA
Dimensions215 × 65 × 38 mm (8.5 × 2.6 × 1.5 in)
Weight300 g (10.6 oz)
IncludedReflective tape, carrying case, batteries
Form FactorCombination photo tachometer + stroboscope