Extech

Extech 461895 / 461995 Photo / Contact Tachometer

SKU · 24155 · 461895 & 461995 Combination Photo / Contact Tachometer · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Combo photo/contact tach; laser 461995 to 6.5 ft; surface speed. RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Accuracy
0.05% rdg + 1 digit
Display
Large 0.4 in 5-digit LCD; characters reverse by measurement mode
Photo Rpm 461895
5 to 99,999 rpm
Photo Rpm 461995
10 to 99,999 rpm (laser, up to 6.5 ft / 2 m)
Contact Rpm Range
0.5 to 20,000 rpm (both models)
Resolution
0.1 rpm (<1,000 rpm); 1 rpm (>1,000 rpm)
Download datasheet PDF

Fits photo and contact RPM in one tool where you need an Extech 461895 or laser 461995 with contact 0.5–20,000 rpm, surface speed, and Last/Max/Min memory.

Key advantages

  • Photo — 461895: 5–99,999 rpm; 461995: 10–99,999 rpm laser to 6.5 ft (2 m)
  • Contact — 0.5 to 20,000 rpm (both)
  • Accuracy — 0.05% rdg + 1 digit
  • Surface speed — 0.2–6,560 ft/min; 0.05–1,999.9 m/min
  • Display — Large 0.4 in 5-digit LCD; characters reverse by mode

Typical applications

  • Photo RPM with tape.
  • Contact wheel RPM and surface speed.
  • Longer laser reach with 461995.

Selection guide

  • 461895 vs 461995 — Standard photo vs narrow-beam laser reach
  • Contact accessories — Tips/wheels
  • Memory — Last/Max/Min
  • Power — 4× AA

Common mistakes

  • Buying 461895 when 2 m laser distance is required.
  • Contact mode without proper tip.
  • Ignoring mode-dependent character reverse on display.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. 461895 vs 461995; tips; quantity; ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU24155
BrandExtech
Model461895 & 461995 Combination Photo / Contact Tachometer
Product typeTachometer
Photo RPM 4618955 to 99,999 rpm
Photo RPM 46199510 to 99,999 rpm (laser, up to 6.5 ft / 2 m)
Contact RPM0.5 to 20,000 rpm (both models)
Accuracy0.05% rdg + 1 digit
Resolution0.1 rpm (<1,000 rpm); 1 rpm (>1,000 rpm)
Surface speed0.2 to 6,560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1,999.9 m/min (contact)
Sampling timePhoto 1 s (>60 rpm); Contact 1 s (>6 rpm)
DisplayLarge 0.4 in 5-digit LCD; characters reverse by measurement mode
MemoryLast / max / min readings
Power4 × AA (1.5 V) batteries
Dimensions8.5 × 2.6 × 1.5 in (215 × 65 × 38 mm)
Weight10.6 oz (300 g)
Laser featureNarrow-beam laser photo tachometer for distant non-contact RPM

Documents

FAQ

Q: 461895 vs 461995? A: 461995 adds narrow-beam laser photo for distant non-contact RPM (to ~6.5 ft).

Q: Contact range? A: 0.5 to 20,000 rpm on both.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Model/accessories, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
Accuracy0.05% rdg + 1 digit
DisplayLarge 0.4 in 5-digit LCD; characters reverse by measurement mode
Photo Rpm 4618955 to 99,999 rpm
Photo Rpm 46199510 to 99,999 rpm (laser, up to 6.5 ft / 2 m)
Contact Rpm Range0.5 to 20,000 rpm (both models)
Resolution0.1 rpm (<1,000 rpm); 1 rpm (>1,000 rpm)
Surface Speed0.2 to 6,560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1,999.9 m/min (contact)
Sampling TimePhoto 1 s (>60 rpm); Contact 1 s (>6 rpm)
MemoryLast / max / min readings
Power4 × AA (1.5 V) batteries
Dimensions8.5 × 2.6 × 1.5 in (215 × 65 × 38 mm)
Weight10.6 oz (300 g)
Laser Feature 461995Narrow-beam laser photo tachometer for distant non-contact RPM