Extech

Extech RPM10 Photo/Contact Tachometer

SKU · 24231 · RPM10 · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Extech RPM10 photo/contact tachometer with IR thermometer. Photo ~10–99,999 rpm; contact ~0.5–20,000 rpm. RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Display
99,999 count LCD; 0.4" digits; reverse characters by mode
Photo Rpm Range
10 to 99,999 RPM
Contact Rpm Range
0.5 to 20,000 RPM
Surface Speed
0.2 to 6560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1999.9 m/min (contact)
Basic Accuracy
±(0.05% rdg + 1 digit)
Max Rpm Resolution
0.1 RPM
Download datasheet PDF

Fits rotating-machinery checks where you need one handheld for non-contact photo RPM, contact RPM/surface speed, and a built-in IR thermometer — not a panel tachometer.

Key advantages

  • Photo + contact tach — non-contact ~10…99,999 rpm (laser ~6.5 ft / 2 m) and contact ~0.5…20,000 rpm.
  • Surface speed — contact wheel mode ~0.2…6560 ft/min.
  • Built-in IR thermometer — about −4…600 °F (−20…315 °C), fixed 0.95 emissivity, 6:1 D:S.
  • Kit completeness — tips/wheel, reflective tape, carrying case; 4× AA; Min/Max/Last memory.

Typical applications

  • Maintenance checks of motor and shaft speed with photo or contact tips.
  • Conveyor and roller surface-speed surveys.
  • Quick surface temperature spots alongside RPM with the built-in IR.

Selection guide

  • Photo RPM — Non-contact photo tachometer about 10 to 99,999 rpm; laser reach about 6.5 ft (2 m).
  • Contact RPM / surface speed — Contact tachometer about 0.5 to 20,000 rpm; surface speed about 0.2 to 6560 ft/min.
  • IR thermometer — Built-in IR about −4 to 600 °F (−20 to 315 °C); fixed 0.95 emissivity; 6:1 D:S.
  • Accuracy — Basic accuracy about ±(0.05% of reading + 1 digit) in photo/contact modes.
  • Display / kit — Large 5-digit LCD with Min/Max/Last memory; 4 × AA; tips/wheel, reflective tape, and carrying case included.

Common mistakes

  • Ordering for contact-only surface speed when the duty is long-range photo RPM — photo reaches about 2 m; contact uses tips/wheel.
  • Ignoring fixed 0.95 emissivity on the IR channel when the target surface needs a different emissivity setting.
  • Treating the IR channel as a contact probe thermometer — it is a fixed-emissivity IR path with 6:1 D:S.
  • Expecting panel-mount continuous monitoring — this is a handheld combination tachometer/IR meter.
  • Test & measurement instruments · Test & measurement buying guide
  • Request a Quote · Get selection help

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Photo vs contact vs both, and max RPM / surface-speed band.
  2. Whether IR temperature (−20 to 315 °C class) is required on the same tool.
  3. Quantity, ship-to, and any need for spare reflective tape or tips/wheel.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU24231
BrandExtech
ModelRPM10 Photo/Contact Tachometer with Infrared Thermometer
Product typetachometer
TypeExtech RPM10 combination photo/contact tachometer with built-in IR thermometer
Photo RPMNon-contact photo tachometer about 10 to 99,999 rpm; laser to about 6.5 ft (2 m)
Contact RPMContact tachometer about 0.5 to 20,000 rpm; surface speed about 0.2 to 6560 ft/min
IR temperatureBuilt-in IR thermometer about -4 to 600 °F (-20 to 315 °C); fixed 0.95 emissivity; 6:1 D:S
AccuracyBasic accuracy about ±(0.05% of reading + 1 digit) in photo/contact modes
DisplayLarge 5-digit LCD with Min/Max/Last memory
Power4 × AA batteries; tips/wheel, reflective tape and carrying case included
DocumentExtech RPM10 OEM documentation + user manual (extech.com / FLIR netx-assets OEM photo)

Documents

  • Extech RPM10 product page / documentation — request the current OEM PDF on RFQ (no direct public PDF URL stored for this SKU).

FAQ

Q: Photo or contact mode on RPM10? A: Both are listed. Photo about 10–99,999 rpm to ~2 m; contact about 0.5–20,000 rpm with surface speed about 0.2–6560 ft/min. State the primary mode on the RFQ.

Q: What does the IR channel cover? A: About −4 to 600 °F (−20 to 315 °C), fixed 0.95 emissivity, 6:1 D:S — not a contact probe.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Mode (photo/contact), RPM band, IR need, quantity, ship-to. Compatible with systems using Extech RPM10 — we do not claim authorized-dealer status.

Links

ParameterValue
Display99,999 count LCD; 0.4" digits; reverse characters by mode
Photo Rpm Range10 to 99,999 RPM
Contact Rpm Range0.5 to 20,000 RPM
Surface Speed0.2 to 6560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1999.9 m/min (contact)
Basic Accuracy±(0.05% rdg + 1 digit)
Max Rpm Resolution0.1 RPM
Ir Temperature Range−4 to 600 °F (−20 to 315 °C)
Ir OpticsFixed emissivity 0.95; 6:1 distance-to-spot; laser aiming
Photo DistanceUp to 6.5 ft (2 m)
MemoryMin/Max/Last
Power4 × 1.5 V AA
Dimensions216 × 66 × 38 mm (8.5 × 2.6 × 1.5 in)
Weight300 g (10.6 oz)
IncludedTips/wheel, reflective tape, carrying case, batteries