Extech

Extech 461891 Contact Tachometer

SKU · 25418 · 461891 High Precision Contact Tachometer · Brand: Extech
Available
Quote on request
No online payment · add lines to RFQ BOM

Contact tachometer; 0.5–20,000 rpm; ±0.05% rdg. RFQ + selection help.

Download datasheet PDF

RFQ cart holds BOM lines only. Submit for engineering quote.

Key parameters

Accuracy
±(0.05% rdg + 1 digit)
Display
Large 5-digit LCD
Rpm Range
0.5 to 19,999 rpm (contact)
Surface Speed
0.2 to 6,560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1,999.9 m/min
Resolution
0.1 rpm (0.5–999.9 rpm); 1 rpm (>1,000 rpm)
Sampling Time
1 s (>6 rpm)
Download datasheet PDF

Fits precision contact speed checks where you need an Extech 461891 covering 0.5–20,000 rpm with ±0.05% of reading class accuracy and surface-speed readout.

Key advantages

  • RPM range — 0.5 to 20,000 rpm contact
  • Accuracy — ±(0.05% of reading + 1 digit) class
  • Surface speed — 0.2–6560 ft/min; 0.05–1999.9 m/min
  • Display — 5-digit LCD; ~1 s sampling
  • Power — 4× AA

Typical applications

  • Shaft and roller rpm checks.
  • Surface speed on belts and webs.
  • Maintenance tachometry with contact tip.

Selection guide

  • Contact vs photo — Needs tip access
  • Surface-speed units — ft/min vs m/min
  • Resolution — 0.1 rpm below 1000
  • Tip condition — Cone/wheel wear

Common mistakes

  • Slipping contact tip underestimating rpm.
  • Using on inaccessible shafts without photo tach.
  • Ignoring tip speed limits on soft surfaces.

When to RFQ / what to tell us

  1. Tips/wheels; quantity; ship-to.

Request a Quote · Get selection help

Specs

SpecValue
SKU25418
BrandExtech
Model461891
Product typeContact Tachometer
RPM range0.5 to 20,000 rpm (contact)
Accuracy±(0.05% of reading + 1 digit)
Resolution0.1 rpm (<1000); 1 rpm (≥1000)
Surface speed0.2 to 6560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1999.9 m/min
Display5-digit LCD
Sampling time1 second typical
Power4× AA
Warranty1 year typical OEM class

Documents

FAQ

Q: RPM range? A: 0.5 to 20,000 rpm (contact).

Q: Accuracy? A: ±(0.05% of reading + 1 digit) class.

Q: What should I send for a quote? A: Accessories, quantity, ship-to.

Links

ParameterValue
Accuracy±(0.05% rdg + 1 digit)
DisplayLarge 5-digit LCD
Rpm Range0.5 to 19,999 rpm (contact)
Surface Speed0.2 to 6,560 ft/min; 0.05 to 1,999.9 m/min
Resolution0.1 rpm (0.5–999.9 rpm); 1 rpm (>1,000 rpm)
Sampling Time1 s (>6 rpm)
MemoryLast MAX/MIN value recall
Measurement ModeContact tip on rotating object; accessory wheels for linear surface speed
Power4 × 1.5 V AA batteries
Dimensions6.7 × 2.8 × 1.5 in (170 × 27 × 37 mm)
Weight9.2 oz (260 g)
AutorangingYes